Legal Information

Terms of Use

Last update 2019-06-14

  • Introduction

  1. By accessing and using https://keenetic.com ("Website"), which is owned by Keenetic Limited (collectively, "we", "our" or "us" or "Keenetic") and its services, as a user, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of use ("TOU") and to be bound by the Privacy Policy Statement ("PPS"), all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. The terms “user” or "you" or "your" refers to any individuals who, by any reason or for any purpose, use this Website. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you should not use or access this Website and its services.

  2. It is your responsibility from time-to-time to check the PPS and TOU for changes or modifications. Keenetic may change the content available on this Website or the products mentioned at any time without notice. Your continued use of this Website and its services following the posting of changes or modifications will mean that you accept any changes or modifications in the PPS and TOU.

  • General Disclaimer

  1. This Website and its content are provided for your convenience only for the purposes of providing information about Keenetic's products ("Products") and services, such as marketing and advertisement ("Services").

  2. Keenetic provides users with access to this Website, as well as other services that may be introduced from time-to-time. Access to this Website may involve third party fees (such as internet service provider or airtime charges). In addition, you must provide and be responsible for all equipment necessary to access this Website.

  • Product Availability

  1. The availability of the Products and Services described on this Website, and the descriptions of such Products and Services, may vary in your country. Please consult with Keenetic's local sales representatives or agents if specific products and/or services cannot be found.

  • Accuracy of Content

  1. We make reasonable efforts to update the information on this Website, Keenetic assumes no obligation or responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information whatsoever. Keenetic makes no representations, no warranties, and no guarantees, whether express or implied, that product specifications, pricing, or other content relating to its Products and/or Services are complete, accurate, reliable, current, or error-free.

  2. We do not guarantee the accuracy of the colour or design of the Products on this Website. We have made efforts to ensure that the colour and design of our Products are displayed as accurately as possible on this Website.

  3. In the event of any errors relating to pricing or specification, we have the right to refuse or cancel any order at our sole discretion.

  • Use of Site & Products and / or Services

  1. You agree to use this Website for legitimate purposes and not for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, including without limitation, in violation of any intellectual property or privacy laws.

  2. You agree to not to use this Website to conduct any activity which would constitute a civil or criminal offence, or violate any laws. You agree not to attempt to interfere with this Website's network or security features or gain any unauthorized access to our systems.

  3. We reserve the right to refuse registration, terminate accounts, remove and edit content, or cancel orders at our sole discretion. Keenetic is not be liable for any damage, losses, costs, or expenses arising out of the termination of any part of the Services, to you or to any other party.

  4. We reserve the right to do any of the following at any time, without notice and without giving any reason (i) remove this Website for an indefinite period of time or cancel this Website (ii) modify, suspend, interrupt, or terminate operation of or access to this Website, or any portion of this Website, whether to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, other changes, or otherwise, and (iii) modify or change this Website. Users acknowledge and accept that we shall not be liable to any party for all or any of the actions referred to in this paragraph, or otherwise.

  5. We do not guarantee that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties may be transmitted through this Website, or that no damage will be caused to your computer, tablet, telephone, or any other devices.

  6. In the event that we believe (for any reason) that there is any breach or possible breach of the TOU or PPS, or any other relevant policies stipulated by us, we are entitled to take legal action against those who are in breach. If we do not act or have deferred action in relation to any breach, this does not mean that we have surrendered/waived our right to do so.

  • Exclusion of Liability

  1. You assume all responsibility and risk with respect to your use of this Website, which is provided "as is" without any warranties, guarantees, representations, or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, with regard to information accessed from or via this Website.

  2. We do not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to circumvent our security measures, or use your personal information for improper purposes. You acknowledge and accept that you provide your personal information at your own risk. If there is unauthorized use or any other breach of security of which you become aware, Keenetic is not liable to you for any loss or damage arising.

  3. We are not responsible for the content available on or the set-up of any hyperlinks, websites or resources (“External Sources”) which are linked to this Website. Access to and use of External Sources are entirely at the your own risk and subject to any terms and conditions of the External Sources' providers ("External Parties"). The hyperlinks in this Website to these External Sources are provided merely for convenience. We do not guarantee the quality, standard, or quantity of products, or services provided by the External Parties, nor shall we be deemed to control, endorse, recommend, approve, guarantee, or introduce any External Parties, or have any form of cooperation with them.

  4. We reserve the right to terminate any hyperlink or linking programme at any time without notice or giving any reason. Unless otherwise expressly specified or agreed, we are not a party to any contractual arrangements entered into between the you and the External Parties.

  5. Keenetic (our officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, shareholders, predecessors, and successors) are not responsible or liable for any loss or damages or indemnification (including by negligence or gross negligence) whatsoever and howsoever arising, or resulting from or caused by (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or incidental to) the ability to use, inability to use or improper running of this Website or content being unable to be downloaded, or lost internet connectivity, or interruptions, delays, defects, or omissions that may exist in the service, information, materials or other content provided in this Website or any external mobile applications or websites so hyperlinked to this Website or their content. Communications or transactions may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delay, or failed transmission, and incorrect, erroneous, incomplete or lot data transmission. We will not be liable for malfunctions in communication facilities not under our control that may affect the matters in these TOU.

  6. You have the sole responsibility for ensuring adequate protection and back-up of data, information and/or equipment, and for undertaking appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses or other destructive properties.

  7. We make no representations or warranties or guarantees as regards to the accuracy, functionality, or performance of any third party software that may be used in connection with this Website.

  • Intellectual Property

  1. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights on this Website, and of the material published on it. Without prior written consent of Keenetic, any content on this Website should not be reproduced, distributed, or otherwise used in any medium for any purpose. When any information [or software] is downloaded from this Website, you agree that you will not copy or remove or obscure any copyright or other notices contained in any such information [or software]. All trademarks and logos displayed, mentioned or otherwise used on this Website are the property of Keenetic. All such rights are reserved.

  • Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

  1. These TOU are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. As a Website user, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region with respect to any legal proceedings that may arise in connection with the Website or any of our Products and/or Services, or from a dispute as to the interpretation or breach of these TOU and/or PPS.

  • Personal Information and Data

  1. We respect the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) and strive to implement and abide by the applicable data protection principles, as well as any related stipulations in the PDPO. Please read our PPS for more information.

  • Severability

  1. If any term of these TOU or PPS are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, under any ordinance or rule of law, such term or part shall to that extent be deemed not to form part of these TOU and PPS, and the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder of these TOU and PPS shall not be affected.

  • Language Versions

  1. In case of discrepancies between the English and other versions of these TOU and PPS, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Privacy Policy

Last update 2019-06-26

  1. Subject to the Terms of Use ("TOU"), this PPS is made by Keenetic Limited (collectively, "we", "our" or "us" or "Keenetic") in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”).

  2. This PPS informs you of our privacy practices and has been developed in accordance with the PDPO. It is our policy to observe and comply with the requirements of the PDPO. In doing so, we ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

  3. Users (as defined in the TOU) are strongly recommended to read this PPS carefully to have an understanding of our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by you on Keenetic's website https://keenetic.com ("Website").

  4. The provisions of this PPS may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended at any time as we improve this Website. As a user of this Website, it is your obligation to regularly check for any changes / updates. If you do not agree with the updated terms of the PPS, you must stop using the Website. Your continued use of the Website after any policy changes means that you agree to the terms of the updated PPS.

  5. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this PPS, please contact us by email at: info@keenetic.com

  • Cookies

  1. We automatically track certain information about you based on your Website usage. We use session cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to gather information about your navigational patterns throughout this Website, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier which can be used to recognize your computer (or other electronic devices such as your mobile telephone) and keep track of how you interact with the Products and Services provided on this Website. For example, we use Google Analytics.  We may use cookies to help complete online orders or transactions. Although, you may choose to block or disable cookies at any time whilst browsing on this Website, this may prevent you from accessing certain functions on the Website.

  • Collection of Personal Data

  1. Keenetic will ask for your email address and other particulars in order to process your registration. This is necessary for users to access this Website fully and carry out transactions on this Website.

  2. We will also collect personal information when you choose to use other Website features, such as post comments or share links. Although, you are not required to submit any information to us, a failure to do so may limit your use of some of the Website's features and Services.

  3. Keenetic uses your personal information to complete transactions, respond to your enquiries and requests, fulfil customer services, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse Website usage, improve our content and product offerings, and notify you (by way of email or otherwise) of updates or promotions that may be of interest to you. By using this Website and accepting this PPS, you expressly agree to receive such notifications and communications from us. If you no longer wish to receive such notifications or communications, you may follow the "unsubscribe" instructions that appear at the end of the emails or email us at: info@keenetic.com

  • Disclosure and Transfer of Information/Data

  1. Personal information/data held by us will be kept confidential. We do not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. By accessing this Website, you agree, consent, and authorize us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information/data to our staff, irrespective of whether they are located within or outside Hong Kong. Additionally, you agree, consent, and authorize us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information/data to the following parties (irrespective of whether they are located within or outside Hong Kong):-

    1. our professional advisors, service providers or contractors providing legal services, management services, payment services, auditing services or other professional services;

    2. local sales representatives;

    3. any agent, contractor or third party service provider providing administrative (including but not limited to delivery), telecommunication, computer, payment, content, information, or other marketing and promotional services to us in connection with this Website and our Product(s) or Services;

    4. any person under a duty of confidentiality to us or who has undertaken to keep your personal information/data confidential and use it in strict compliance with the requirements of the PDPO; and

    5. where we consider it necessary to do so in order to protect and defend our rights and property, comply with applicable laws, regulations, including but not limited to judicial or arbitration proceedings, court orders, or legal services.

  2. If you participate in the publically accessible areas of this Website, such as comments, surveys, and posts, please be aware that any personally identifiable information which you submit can be read, collected or used by any person amd/or any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these areas of this Website.

  • Personal Information/Data Security

  1. Personal Information/data will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information/data provided by you. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that your personal information/data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, alterations, or deletion, or other uses. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to protect your personal information/data from loss or unauthorized use. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the information/data.

  • Retention of Information/Data

  1. We will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal information/data will be destroyed in accordance with our internal retention period, and will not be kept longer than necessary.

  • Access

  1. Under the PDPO, Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information/data. In accordance with the PDPO, we have the right to charge a reasonable/non-excessive fee for the processing of any information/data access request. If you wish to access or make amendments to your personal information/data held by us, please send such request by email: info@keenetic.com

  • Protection of Minors

  1. Keenetic does not solicit any personal information from users under the age of 18 years ("Minors"). Minors may only browse the Website with the consent / under the supervision of a parent / legal guardian.

  • Password Control

  1. You are responsible for all of your actions in relation to your username and password. You should not disclose your Keenetic username or password to any third party. If you choose to share your username or password, or your personal information/data with any third parties, you agree that you are solely responsible for all actions taken in relation to your username or password, and consequently, you should review any such third party's privacy policy. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password and notify Keenetic.

  • Language Versions

  1. In case of discrepancies between the English and other versions of this PPS, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Personal Information Collection Statement for Registration

Last update 2019-06-26

  1. You agreed to the Terms of Use ("TOU") and the Privacy Policy Statement ("PPS") at the time of accessing https://keenetic.com ("Website"). This PICS is a statement made by Keenetic Limited (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us” or “Keenetic”), in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”), in respect of any personal information/data provided by you during the registration process ("Registration") to become a registered user of this Website ("Registered User").

  1. Given that this PICS identifies your rights in respect of any personal information provided by you for Registration, you should carefully read this PICS.

  1. We strive only to collect personal information/data which is necessary for the intended purposes (such as online transactions and delivery service), and will not release any of your personal information/data without your prior consent.

  1. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parents' or guardians' consent before providing any personal information/data to us.

  • Personal Information to be collected through Registration

  1. During Registration, you might be asked to provide the following personal information to us:-

  1. your First and Last name;

  2. phone number;

  3. country;

  4. log-in ID;

  5. password to log-in ID;

  6. email address; and

  7. your Keenetic device model and Service Tag or Serial Number.

  1. In doing so, you agree that your personal information/data be paired or matched with other information/data collected through your use of this Website, which will likely identify you as an individual. Upon Registration, Registered Users can operate the registered part of this Website ("Registered Part").

  • Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information/Data

  1. Your personal information/data held by us will be kept confidential, but by registering to become a Registered User, you agree, consent, and authorize us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information to the parties set out in the "Disclosure and Transfer of Information/Data" section of the PPS.

  • Personal Data Security & Retention of Data

  1. Please refer to our PPS as our privacy policy in respect of personal data security and retention of personal data.

  • Access

  1. Under the PDPO, Registered Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information, and in accordance with the PDPO, we have the right to charge a reasonable/non-excessive fee for the processing of personal information access request. If you wish to access or make amendments to your personal information held by us, please send your request by email: info@keneetic.com

  • Language Versions

  1. In case of discrepancies between the English and other versions of this PPS, the English version shall apply and prevail

  • Terms & Conditions & PPS

  1. Please refer to the TOU and PPS.

European Union Limited Warranty

Last update 2019-06-26

Keenetic Limited guarantees that the product is free of hardware defects related to materials and assembly for THREE YEARS from documented date of purchase by the first end user.

In case of defects manifesting and a valid claim received from the consumer within this period, Keenetic Limited will, at its discretion, provide free repair, replace the product with a new one, or provide a replacement equivalent in functionality and reliability.

Warranty service is carried out through authorized Keenetic service centers located in the country where the product was sold. Keenetic warrants neither uninterrupted or error-free operation nor compatibility of its software with third party hardware or software, unless otherwise specified in the documentation accompanying the product.

Keenetic is not responsible for any damage directly or indirectly caused to people, pets, or any property, if it was caused by product misuse, violation of the rules and conditions of use or storage of the product, intentional or negligent actions of the customer or third parties.

Keenetic Limited is not responsible for loss or corruption of data stored on storage devices connected to the Keenetic router. We strongly recommend to make backup copies of important data.

KeenDNS services and online updates are provided “as is” without any warranty, expressed or implied.

The warranty is voided in the following cases:

  • the product label is missing or serial number or service code on the label has been changed, is not readable, or the reading is ambiguous;  

  • the product was used inappropriately or not in accordance with the instruction manual;  

  • the product stopped working as a result of installing software not distributed by Keenetic, it’s customer support service or Keenetic website;  

  • the device was damaged due to the connection of defective third party equipment to it;  

  • the product was rendered inoperable by the improper insertion of a non-compatible object, substances, or liquids, as a result of a lightning strike, flooding, fire, improper ventilation, other external factors and force majeure situations;  

  • the product has been opened, altered, or repaired by unauthorized persons or service centers;  

  • the product was damaged during transportation, except when the transportation was carried out by an authorized Keenetic service center.

End User License Agreement

Last update 2019-08-05

This End User License Agreement (this "Agreement") constitutes a valid and binding agreement between Keenetic Limited, including all affiliates and subsidiaries ("Keenetic", "us", "our" or "we") and You (as defined below) of the Software (as defined below), including the Software installed onto any one of our Keenetic products (the "Product") and/or the Software legally obtained from or provided by an App Platform (as defined below) authorised by Keenetic. Keenetic and You shall be collectively referred to as the "Parties", and individually as a "Party".

BY USING THE SOFTWARE, USING THE PRODUCT HAVING THE SOFTWARE INSTALLED THEREIN, COPYING THE SOFTWARE, TRANSFERRING THE SOFTWARE, MODIFYING THE SOFTWARE, AND/OR INSTALLING THE SOFTWARE ONTO THE PRODUCT, ANOTHER COMPUTING DEVICE, AND/OR COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM, YOU ARE AGREEING TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THE TERMS OR CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT, DO NOT PERFORM ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: USE THE SOFTWARE, USE THE PRODUCT HAVING THE SOFTWARE INSTALLED THEREIN, COPY THE SOFTWARE, TRANSFER THE SOFTWARE, MODIFY THE SOFTWARE, AND/OR INSTALL THE SOFTWARE ONTO THE PRODUCT, ANOTHER COMPUTING DEVICE, AND/OR COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM. FURTHERMORE, IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THE TERMS OR CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT, IMMEDIATELY UNINSTALL AND PERMANENTLY DELETE THE SOFTWARE FROM ALL COMPUTING DEVICES AND COMPUTER READABLE MEDIUM THAT YOU OWN, CONTROL, OR USE, AND IF THE SOFTWARE IS SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE EMBEDDED OR INSTALLED ON THE PRODUCT, YOU MUST STOP USING THE PRODUCT.

1. DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Agreement, the following terms have the respective meanings set forth below. Words importing the singular include the plural and vice versa. All headings are for convenience only and shall not affect interpretation of this Agreement.

"App Platform" means a digital distribution platform, service, store, channel, network, cloud, website, marketplace, or the like, for applications such as the Apple App Store or Google Play Store.

"Documentation" means any printed and/or electronic documentation, including those in written, audio, and/or video form, for the Software provided by and/or for Keenetic.

"Effective Date" means the first date on which You use the Software, use the Product having the Software installed therein, copy the Software, transfer the Software, modify the Software, or install the Software onto the Product, another computing device, or computer readable medium.

"IP Rights" means any and all intellectual property and proprietary rights existing from time to time anywhere in the world under any law or regulation, including without limitation any know-how, patent, utility model, copyrights, moral right, rights under unfair competition law, and any right or form of protection of a similar nature or having equivalent effect to any of the foregoing which may subsist anywhere in the world, and applications, renewals, extensions and restorations for any of the foregoing now or hereinafter in force or effect.

"Open Source Software" means any third party software, software component, software library, or the like, that is considered as open source software and subject to separate license terms and conditions from this Agreement.

"PPS" means Keenetic's Privacy Policy Statement, Terms of Use, and Personal Information Collection Statement for Registration, which can be viewed at Legal Information section of the keenetic.com web site.

"Software" means any software, programs, applications, or the like, other than the Open Source Software, that is installed onto the Product and/or legally obtained or provided from any App Platform authorised by Keenetic. Software may include, but is not limited to: any and all firmware programs and associated files provided or obtained with respect to the Product; any and all software, programs, applications, and associated files provided or obtained with respect to the Product; any and all mobile software applications provided or obtained for installation on mobile computing devices; any and all modified versions of, upgrades to, and/or improvements to any of the foregoing (such as those provided via web-based updates); any and all subsequent versions, updates, and/or fixes of any of the foregoing; and/or any and all copies, modifications, and/or adaptations of any of the foregoing.

"Website" means a website owned or authorised by Keenetic, including keenetic.com.

"You" or "Your" means, either an individual or a legal entity, the purchaser, recipient, user, end user, or the like, of the Software and/or the Product containing the Software.

2. LICENSE

2.1. Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, Keenetic hereby grants You a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferrable, non-sublicensable, personal license, in only the country where you purchased the Product, to (each as applicable): install the Software onto the Product; use and/or operate the Software installed on the Product; install the Software onto a computing device that You own, control, and/or use for the sole purpose of configuring and/or operating the Product and/or the Software installed on the Product; and use and/or operate the Software as described in the Documentation.

2.2. This is a license to, and not a transfer of title of, the Software for use only under the terms and conditions of this Agreement. All rights not expressly granted to You by Keenetic under this Agreement are hereby reserved by Keenetic.

2.3. You agree not to, and agree not to allow, authorize, and/or permit any third party to: (i) use the Software for any purposes other than in connection with the use, configuring, and/or operating of the Product and/or the Software installed on the Product (each as applicable); (ii) lease, sublicense, resell, rent, loan, redistribute, or otherwise transfer, whether for commercial purposes or otherwise, the Software or Documentation; (iii) modify, adapt or otherwise create derivative works from the Software or Documentation; (iv) reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble the Product or the Software; (v) remove, alter, or obscure any copyright notice, attribution, or other proprietary rights notice on the Software or the Product; (vi) circumvent or attempt to circumvent any method, Software, or device, or the like employed by or for Keenetic to control or restrict access to components, Software, features, and/or functionality of the Product or the Software; (vii) use and/or operate the Software for any unlawful act and/or purpose; and (viii) use and/or operate the Software in any manner that would be considered as a breach of this Agreement.

2.4. If Your download, installation, use, and/or operation of the Software is subject to an App Platform’s terms of use, then in the event of any conflict or ambiguity between the terms of this Agreement and such App Platform’s terms of use, the App Platform’s terms of use will govern, but only to the extent necessary to resolve such conflict or ambiguity, and the terms of this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect.

2.5. While Keenetic is not required to do so, Keenetic may provide You with updates, fixes, replacements, and/or supplements to the Software. Any Software provided by Keenetic that updates, fixes, replaces, and/or supplements the Software is governed by this Agreement, unless separate license terms are provided with such updates, fixes, and/or supplements, in which case such separate terms will govern.

3. OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE

The Software may contain, include, be linked to, be combined with, and/or function with the Open Source Software. The terms and conditions of the Open Source Software license are solely between You and the applicable licensor of the Open Source Software. In the event of any conflict or ambiguity between the terms and conditions of this Agreement and the Open Source Software license's terms and conditions, the Open Source Software license's terms and conditions will govern in respect to the Open Source Software, but only to the extent necessary to resolve such conflict or ambiguity, and the terms and conditions of this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect.

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All IP Rights in and to the Software and the Documentation are and shall remain the exclusive property of Keenetic, its suppliers, and/or licensors. Nothing in this Agreement intends to transfer any such IP rights to, or to vest any such IP Rights in, You. You are only entitled to the limited use of the IP Rights in and to the Software and the Documentation granted to You pursuant to this Agreement. Any unauthorized use of the IP Rights in and to the Software and the Documentation is a violation of this Agreement as well as a violation of laws and treaties relating to intellectual property rights.

5. DATA AND PRIVACY

Keenetic is committed to protecting your privacy. By using the Products and/or the Software, or providing us with Your personal information, You are accepting and consenting to the privacy practices, terms and conditions described in the Privacy Policy Statement (PPS).

You agree that Keenetic may collect and use technical information gathered as part of the Product support services or Product improvement related to the Software provided to You, if any, such as, including but not limited to Service Tag (Your Product’s unique identification number), the Product serial number, model name, Your Product’s current SW version and components list, IP address, processor and memory usage, crash reports, internet connection type (Ethernet or xDSL or PPPoE or 3G/4G), USB-modem type, USB-drive type, whether SSL enabled or disabled, activation date. Keenetic may use this information solely to improve their products or to provide customized services or technologies to You and will not disclose this information in a form that personally identifies You. You agree that Keenetic has no responsibility or liability for the deletion of or failure to store any data or other information related to Your Product, Software or related Services. At all times Your information will be treated in accordance with Privacy Policy Statement (PPS).

6. SOFTWARE UPDATES

Keenetic may provide to You or make available to You updates, upgrades, supplements and add-on components (if any) of the Software, including bug fixes, service upgrades (parts or whole), products or devices, and updates and enhancements to any software previously installed (including entirely new versions), (collectively “Update”) after the date You obtain Your initial copy of the Software to improve the Software and ultimately enhance Your user experience with Your Product.

This EULA applies to all and any component of the Update that Keenetic may provide to You or make available to You after the date You obtain your initial copy of the Software, unless we provide other terms along with such Update. To use Software provided through Update, You must first be licensed for the Software identified by Keenetic as eligible for the Update. After the Update, You may no longer use the Software that formed the basis for Your Update eligibility. The updated Software version may add new functions and, in some limited cases, may delete existing functions.

While the Update will be generally available, in some limited circumstances, the Software updates will only be offered by Your Internet Service Provider, and such Software updates will be governed by Your contractual relationship with Your Internet Service Provider.

With the "Automatic Software Updates" function enabled Your Product downloads and installs some Updates automatically from time to time. If You choose to disable the "Automatic Software Updates" function, then You can check the availability of new Updates by visiting "General System Settings" in the device menu and install it by clicking the "Install the Update" button. We recommend that You check availability of new Updates periodically for optimal use of Your Product. While using Keenetic mobile application if You want to avoid any use of mobile network data for the Update downloads, then You should choose the "Wi-Fi Only" option in the Settings of Your mobile device.

7. TERM AND TERMINATION

7.1. Term. This Agreement will be effective as of the Effective Date and will remain effective unless terminated pursuant to Section 7.2 below.

7.2. Termination. Keenetic may terminate this Agreement at any time. Upon termination of this Agreement: (i) all licenses granted hereunder shall automatically terminate, (ii) You will immediately destroy any and all software, applications, programs and documentation that relate to the Software, including the Software, the Documentation, and all copies made or obtained by You, and otherwise cease use of the Software and the Documentation, (iii) if the Software has been installed on a computing device that you own, control, and/or use, You must uninstall the Software immediately, and (iv) if the Software is software or firmware embedded or installed on the Product, you must stop using the Product. Section 1 (Definitions), Section 2.2, Section 2.3, Section 2.4, Section 4 (Intellectual Property), this Section 7.2, Section 8 (Indemnification), Section 9.2, Section 10 (General Exclusions and Limitation of Liability), and Section 12 (Governing Law and Dispute Resolution) shall survive termination of this Agreement.

8. INDEMNIFICATION

If Keenetic is the subject of a claim, becomes involved in a legal proceeding, and/or suffers any economic loss and/or damage related to, in connection with, or directly or indirectly arising out of Your violation of this Agreement, to the extent permitted by applicable law, You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Keenetic, its affiliates, associates, dealers, agents, suppliers, and its and their respective employees, officers, directors, agents, licensors, licensees, assigns, and representatives from and against any and all liabilities, claims, losses, costs and expenses (including legal costs on an indemnity basis).

9. LIMITED WARRANTY AND DISCLAIMER

9.1. Keenetic provides a limited warranty that the Software will substantially conform to Keenetic's published Specifications for Your Keenetic product on the Keenetic.com web site and will use commercially reasonable effort to, in Keenetic's sole discretion, either correct any nonconformity in the Software or replace any Software that fails to conform to Keenetic's published Specifications for the Keenetic product.

9.2. Except for this limited warranty on the Software, subject to Section 10 of this Agreement and to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Software and any related programs and Documentation are provided to You "as is" and without any other warranties of any kind. Keenetic hereby disclaims and You waive all express or implied conditions, representations, and warranties, including, without limitation, any implied warranty or condition of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or satisfactory quality, and any condition, representation, or warranty arising from a course of dealing, law, usage, or trade practice, in each case to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. To the extent an implied warranty cannot be disclaimed, such warranty shall be limited in duration and scope to the applicable warranty period.

9.3. Some jurisdictions do not allow some of the exclusions or limitations as set forth above and so the foregoing limitations or exclusions may not apply to You.

10. GENERAL EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

10.1. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Keenetic, its affiliates, associates, dealers, agents, suppliers, and its and their respective employees, officers, directors, agents, licensors, licensees, assigns, and representatives be liable for any indirect, exemplary, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damages whatsoever (including but not limited to damages for loss of profits or revenue, for business interruption, for personal injury, for loss of privacy, for loss of ability to use any third party products or services, for failure to meet any duty including of good faith or of reasonable care, for negligence, and for any other pecuniary or other loss whatsoever), regardless of the theory of liability (contract, tort, or otherwise) arising out of or in any way related to the use of, non-use of, or inability to use the Software. In no event shall the total aggregate liability of Keenetic, its affiliates, associates, dealers, agents, suppliers, and its and their respective employees, officers, directors, agents, licensors, licensees, assigns, and representatives to you for all damages exceed the price You paid for the Product. This limitation is cumulative and will not be increased by the existence of more than one incident or claim. The foregoing limitations will apply even if any warranty or remedy provided by Keenetic fails of its essential purpose.

10.2. Some jurisdictions do not allow some of the exclusions or limitations as set forth above and so the foregoing limitations or exclusions may not apply to You.

11. GENERAL PROVISIONS

11.1. Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between Keenetic and You with respect to the Software and supersedes, cancels, and replaces in all respect all prior oral, written, and/or electronic agreements, representations, arrangements, understandings, and/or undertakings between the Parties with respect to the Software and shall not be changed except by written agreement signed by an authorised representative of Keenetic.

11.2. Amendment. Keenetic reserves the right to amend this Agreement at any time by providing such amended Agreement to You and/or publishing the amended Agreement on the Website. Your continued use of the Software and/or updates, fixes, supplements, and/or replacements thereof shall constitute Your acceptance to be bound by the terms and conditions of the amended Agreement.

11.3. Severability. In the event that one or more terms of this Agreement becomes or is declared to be illegal or otherwise unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, each such term shall to the extent of such illegality or unenforceability be null and void and shall be deemed deleted from this Agreement. All remaining terms of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

11.4. Non-waiver. A failure of or delay by Keenetic at any time to exercise a right and/or remedy under this Agreement or to require performance of any provisions hereof shall not constitute a waiver of the right and/or remedy or waiver of any other rights and/or remedies, and shall in no manner affect its right at a later time to enforce the same unless the same is explicitly waived in writing or signed by Keenetic. The rights and remedies contained in this Agreement are cumulative and not exclusive of any rights or remedies provided by law.

11.5. Translations. Keenetic may provide translations of this English language Agreement as a convenience to users. However, in the event of a conflict or inconsistency between this English language Agreement and any non-English versions, this English language Agreement shall govern.

11.6. Relationship of the Parties. Neither Keenetic, with respect to You, or You, with respect to Keenetic, is or is intended to be an agent of the other for any purpose whatsoever and nothing in this Agreement shall give rise to any relationship in the nature of agency between the Parties, and neither Party shall hold itself out as acting as agent for the other Party. Neither Party has the right to obligate or bind the other Party in any manner whatsoever.

12. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

12.1. Governing Law. This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, without regard to the any conflict of law principles to the contrary.

12.2. Dispute Resolution. Any legal proceedings arising out of or relating to this Agreement will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, and each of the Parties hereto waives any objection to jurisdiction and venue of such courts. Nothing in this Section 12 shall be deemed to prohibit or restrict Keenetic from seeking injunctive relief or seeking such other rights and remedies as it may have at law or equity for any action or threatened breach of any Section of this Agreement.

13. NOTICES

Notices to Keenetic must be in writing and given to Keenetic by first class mail, postage prepaid, or by air courier to the mailing address set forth below. Notices shall be effective when received.

Keenetic Limited
Legal Department
11F., No.36, Ln. 50, Chenggong Rd.,
Sanchong Dist., New Taipei City 241,
Taiwan (R.O.C.)

For Open Source or GPL-related issues please contact us at gpl@keenetic.com