Юридична інформація

Terms of Use

Останнє оновлення 2018-02-02

  • Introduction

  1. By accessing and using https://keenetic.com ("Website"), which is owned by Keenetic Limited (collectively, "we", "our" or "us" or "Keenetic") and its services, as a user, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of use ("TOU") and to be bound by the Privacy Policy Statement ("PPS"), all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. The terms “user” or "you" or "your" refers to any individuals who, by any reason or for any purpose, use this Website. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you should not use or access this Website and its services.

  2. It is your responsibility from time-to-time to check the PPS and TOU for changes or modifications. Keenetic may change the content available on this Website or the products mentioned at any time without notice. Your continued use of this Website and its services following the posting of changes or modifications will mean that you accept any changes or modifications in the PPS and TOU.

  • General Disclaimer

  1. This Website and its content are provided for your convenience only for the purposes of providing information about Keenetic's products ("Products") and services, such as marketing and advertisement ("Services").

  2. Keenetic provides users with access to this Website, as well as other services that may be introduced from time-to-time. Access to this Website may involve third party fees (such as internet service provider or airtime charges). In addition, you must provide and be responsible for all equipment necessary to access this Website.

  • Product Availability

  1. The availability of the Products and Services described on this Website, and the descriptions of such Products and Services, may vary in your country. Please consult with Keenetic's local sales representatives or agents if specific products and/or services cannot be found.

  • Accuracy of Content

  1. We make reasonable efforts to update the information on this Website, Keenetic assumes no obligation or responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information whatsoever. Keenetic makes no representations, no warranties, and no guarantees, whether express or implied, that product specifications, pricing, or other content relating to its Products and/or Services are complete, accurate, reliable, current, or error-free.

  2. We do not guarantee the accuracy of the colour or design of the Products on this Website. We have made efforts to ensure that the colour and design of our Products are displayed as accurately as possible on this Website.

  3. In the event of any errors relating to pricing or specification, we have the right to refuse or cancel any order at our sole discretion.

  • Use of Site & Products and / or Services

  1. You agree to use this Website for legitimate purposes and not for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, including without limitation, in violation of any intellectual property or privacy laws.

  2. You agree to not to use this Website to conduct any activity which would constitute a civil or criminal offence, or violate any laws. You agree not to attempt to interfere with this Website's network or security features or gain any unauthorized access to our systems.

  3. We reserve the right to refuse registration, terminate accounts, remove and edit content, or cancel orders at our sole discretion. Keenetic is not be liable for any damage, losses, costs, or expenses arising out of the termination of any part of the Services, to you or to any other party.

  4. We reserve the right to do any of the following at any time, without notice and without giving any reason (i) remove this Website for an indefinite period of time or cancel this Website (ii) modify, suspend, interrupt, or terminate operation of or access to this Website, or any portion of this Website, whether to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, other changes, or otherwise, and (iii) modify or change this Website. Users acknowledge and accept that we shall not be liable to any party for all or any of the actions referred to in this paragraph, or otherwise.

  5. We do not guarantee that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties may be transmitted through this Website, or that no damage will be caused to your computer, tablet, telephone, or any other devices.

  6. In the event that we believe (for any reason) that there is any breach or possible breach of the TOU or PPS, or any other relevant policies stipulated by us, we are entitled to take legal action against those who are in breach. If we do not act or have deferred action in relation to any breach, this does not mean that we have surrendered/waived our right to do so.

  • Exclusion of Liability

  1. You assume all responsibility and risk with respect to your use of this Website, which is provided "as is" without any warranties, guarantees, representations, or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, with regard to information accessed from or via this Website.

  2. We do not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to circumvent our security measures, or use your personal information for improper purposes. You acknowledge and accept that you provide your personal information at your own risk. If there is unauthorized use or any other breach of security of which you become aware, Keenetic is not liable to you for any loss or damage arising.

  3. We are not responsible for the content available on or the set-up of any hyperlinks, websites or resources (“External Sources”) which are linked to this Website. Access to and use of External Sources are entirely at the your own risk and subject to any terms and conditions of the External Sources' providers ("External Parties"). The hyperlinks in this Website to these External Sources are provided merely for convenience. We do not guarantee the quality, standard, or quantity of products, or services provided by the External Parties, nor shall we be deemed to control, endorse, recommend, approve, guarantee, or introduce any External Parties, or have any form of cooperation with them.

  4. We reserve the right to terminate any hyperlink or linking programme at any time without notice or giving any reason. Unless otherwise expressly specified or agreed, we are not a party to any contractual arrangements entered into between the you and the External Parties.

  5. Keenetic (our officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, shareholders, predecessors, and successors) are not responsible or liable for any loss or damages or indemnification (including by negligence or gross negligence) whatsoever and howsoever arising, or resulting from or caused by (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or incidental to) the ability to use, inability to use or improper running of this Website or content being unable to be downloaded, or lost internet connectivity, or interruptions, delays, defects, or omissions that may exist in the service, information, materials or other content provided in this Website or any external mobile applications or websites so hyperlinked to this Website or their content. Communications or transactions may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delay, or failed transmission, and incorrect, erroneous, incomplete or lot data transmission. We will not be liable for malfunctions in communication facilities not under our control that may affect the matters in these TOU.

  6. You have the sole responsibility for ensuring adequate protection and back-up of data, information and/or equipment, and for undertaking appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses or other destructive properties.

  7. We make no representations or warranties or guarantees as regards to the accuracy, functionality, or performance of any third party software that may be used in connection with this Website.

  • Intellectual Property

  1. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights on this Website, and of the material published on it. Without prior written consent of Keenetic, any content on this Website should not be reproduced, distributed, or otherwise used in any medium for any purpose. When any information [or software] is downloaded from this Website, you agree that you will not copy or remove or obscure any copyright or other notices contained in any such information [or software]. All trademarks and logos displayed, mentioned or otherwise used on this Website are the property of Keenetic. All such rights are reserved.

  • Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

  1. These TOU are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. As a Website user, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region with respect to any legal proceedings that may arise in connection with the Website or any of our Products and/or Services, or from a dispute as to the interpretation or breach of these TOU and/or PPS.

  • Personal Information and Data

  1. We respect the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) and strive to implement and abide by the applicable data protection principles, as well as any related stipulations in the PDPO. Please read our PPS for more information.

  • Severability

  1. If any term of these TOU or PPS are found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, under any ordinance or rule of law, such term or part shall to that extent be deemed not to form part of these TOU and PPS, and the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder of these TOU and PPS shall not be affected.

  • Language Versions

  1. In case of discrepancies between the English and other versions of these TOU and PPS, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Privacy Policy Statement

Останнє оновлення 2018-02-02

  1. Subject to the Terms of Use ("TOU"), this PPS is made by Keenetic Limited (collectively, "we", "our" or "us" or "Keenetic") in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”).

  2. This PPS informs you of our privacy practices and has been developed in accordance with the PDPO. It is our policy to observe and comply with the requirements of the PDPO. In doing so, we ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

  3. Users (as defined in the TOU) are strongly recommended to read this PPS carefully to have an understanding of our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by you on Keenetic's website https://keenetic.com ("Website").

  4. The provisions of this PPS may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended at any time as we improve this Website. As a user of this Website, it is your obligation to regularly check for any changes / updates. If you do not agree with the updated terms of the PPS, you must stop using the Website. Your continued use of the Website after any policy changes means that you agree to the terms of the updated PPS.

  5. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this PPS, please contact us by email at: info@keenetic.com

  • Cookies

  1. We automatically track certain information about you based on your Website usage. We use session cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to gather information about your navigational patterns throughout this Website, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier which can be used to recognize your computer (or other electronic devices such as your mobile telephone) and keep track of how you interact with the Products and Services provided on this Website. For example, we use Google Analytics.  We may use cookies to help complete online orders or transactions. Although, you may choose to block or disable cookies at any time whilst browsing on this Website, this may prevent you from accessing certain functions on the Website.

  • Collection of Personal Data

  1. Keenetic will ask for your email address and other particulars in order to process your registration. This is necessary for users to access this Website fully and carry out transactions on this Website.

  2. We will also collect personal information when you choose to use other Website features, such as post comments or share links. Although, you are not required to submit any information to us, a failure to do so may limit your use of some of the Website's features and Services.

  3. Keenetic uses your personal information to complete transactions, respond to your enquiries and requests, fulfil customer services, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse Website usage, improve our content and product offerings, and notify you (by way of email or otherwise) of updates or promotions that may be of interest to you. By using this Website and accepting this PPS, you expressly agree to receive such notifications and communications from us. If you no longer wish to receive such notifications or communications, you may follow the "unsubscribe" instructions that appear at the end of the emails or email us at: info@keenetic.com

  • Disclosure and Transfer of Information/Data

  1. Personal information/data held by us will be kept confidential. We do not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. By accessing this Website, you agree, consent, and authorize us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information/data to our staff, irrespective of whether they are located within or outside Hong Kong. Additionally, you agree, consent, and authorize us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information/data to the following parties (irrespective of whether they are located within or outside Hong Kong):-

    1. our professional advisors, service providers or contractors providing legal services, management services, payment services, auditing services or other professional services;

    2. local sales representatives;

    3. any agent, contractor or third party service provider providing administrative (including but not limited to delivery), telecommunication, computer, payment, content, information, or other marketing and promotional services to us in connection with this Website and our Product(s) or Services;

    4. any person under a duty of confidentiality to us or who has undertaken to keep your personal information/data confidential and use it in strict compliance with the requirements of the PDPO; and

    5. where we consider it necessary to do so in order to protect and defend our rights and property, comply with applicable laws, regulations, including but not limited to judicial or arbitration proceedings, court orders, or legal services.

  2. If you participate in the publically accessible areas of this Website, such as comments, surveys, and posts, please be aware that any personally identifiable information which you submit can be read, collected or used by any person amd/or any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these areas of this Website.

  • Personal Information/Data Security

  1. Personal Information/data will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information/data provided by you. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that your personal information/data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, alterations, or deletion, or other uses. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to protect your personal information/data from loss or unauthorized use. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the information/data.

  • Retention of Information/Data

  1. We will take all practical steps to ensure that your personal information/data will be destroyed in accordance with our internal retention period, and will not be kept longer than necessary.

  • Access

  1. Under the PDPO, Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information/data. In accordance with the PDPO, we have the right to charge a reasonable/non-excessive fee for the processing of any information/data access request. If you wish to access or make amendments to your personal information/data held by us, please send such request by email: info@keenetic.com

  • Protection of Minors

  1. Keenetic does not solicit any personal information from users under the age of 18 years ("Minors"). Minors may only browse the Website with the consent / under the supervision of a parent / legal guardian.

  • Password Control

  1. You are responsible for all of your actions in relation to your username and password. You should not disclose your Keenetic username or password to any third party. If you choose to share your username or password, or your personal information/data with any third parties, you agree that you are solely responsible for all actions taken in relation to your username or password, and consequently, you should review any such third party's privacy policy. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password and notify Keenetic.

  • Language Versions

  1. In case of discrepancies between the English and other versions of this PPS, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Personal Information Collection Statement for Registration

Останнє оновлення 2018-02-02

  1. You agreed to the Terms of Use ("TOU") and the Privacy Policy Statement ("PPS") at the time of accessing https://keenetic.com ("Website"). This PICS is a statement made by Keenetic Limited (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us” or “Keenetic”), in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”), in respect of any personal information/data provided by you during the registration process ("Registration") to become a registered user of this Website ("Registered User").

  1. Given that this PICS identifies your rights in respect of any personal information provided by you for Registration, you should carefully read this PICS.

  1. We strive only to collect personal information/data which is necessary for the intended purposes (such as online transactions and delivery service), and will not release any of your personal information/data without your prior consent.

  1. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parents' or guardians' consent before providing any personal information/data to us.

  • Personal Information to be collected through Registration

  1. During Registration, you might be asked to provide the following personal information to us:-

  1. your First and Last name;

  2. phone number;

  3. country;

  4. log-in ID;

  5. password to log-in ID;

  6. email address; and

  7. your Keenetic device model and Service Tag or Serial Number.

  1. In doing so, you agree that your personal information/data be paired or matched with other information/data collected through your use of this Website, which will likely identify you as an individual. Upon Registration, Registered Users can operate the registered part of this Website ("Registered Part").

  • Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information/Data

  1. Your personal information/data held by us will be kept confidential, but by registering to become a Registered User, you agree, consent, and authorize us to disclose and/or transfer your personal information to the parties set out in the "Disclosure and Transfer of Information/Data" section of the PPS.

  • Personal Data Security & Retention of Data

  1. Please refer to our PPS as our privacy policy in respect of personal data security and retention of personal data.

  • Access

  1. Under the PDPO, Registered Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information, and in accordance with the PDPO, we have the right to charge a reasonable/non-excessive fee for the processing of personal information access request. If you wish to access or make amendments to your personal information held by us, please send your request by email: info@keneetic.com

  • Language Versions

  1. In case of discrepancies between the English and other versions of this PPS, the English version shall apply and prevail

  • Terms & Conditions & PPS

  1. Please refer to the TOU and PPS.